Background

Family-Based Residency

Los Angeles Family-Based Residency Lawyer

Bringing Your Loved Ones to the U.S.

To promote family unity, immigration law allows lawful permanent residents (“Green Card Holders”) and citizens of the United States to petition for certain eligible family members to obtain immigrant visas to come live permanently in the United States or to adjust their status to lawful permanent resident status if they are currently living in the United States.

Who can petition for their family members?

Only United States citizens 21 and over and lawful permanent residents may petition for their family members.

On behalf of what family members can a U.S. Citizen file a petition?

U.S. Citizens 21 and over may petition for their spouse, unmarried children under age 21, unmarried son or daughter age 21 or older, married son or daughter of any age, brothers or sisters (Petitioner must be age 21 or older) and mother or father (Petitioner must be age 21 or older).

On behalf of what family members can a U.S. lawful permanent resident file a petition?

U.S. lawful permanent residents may petition for their spouse, unmarried children under age 21, and unmarried son or daughter age 21 or older.

Who is an immediate relative and how does it affect the immigration case?

The term “immediate relative” is used to define certain immigrant relatives of U.S. citizens. Immediate relatives include:

  • Spouses of U.S. citizens
  • Children (unmarried and under 21) of U.S. citizens
  • Parents of U.S. citizens (The petitioning citizen must be 21 or older.)

Whether your family member is considered an immediate relative matters because visas are always available for immediate relatives, which means that your family member does not need to wait in line for a visa. Immediate relatives who are in the United States can adjust their status to lawful permanent resident status along with their family petition so long as they were “admitted” by an immigration official and in special other circumstances.

What is the Process for Filing a Family-Based Immigration Petition?

The process for petitioning your family member is dependent on whether or not they are currently residing in the United States.

For family members already residing in the United States - Your family member can apply to adjust their status by filling out Form I-485. Once there is an available visa number, they can then become a Green Card holder.

For family members residing outside the United States - You would send your petition to the National Visa Center, or NVC. Once there is an available visa number, the NVC will forward your petition to the relavent U.S. consulate. After this, your family member will be notified about what they need to to do next. This process is known as "Consular Processing."

How can the Law Offices of Michael M. Felix help you?

We understand how important it is to finally reunite with loved ones. Being nervous and scared about the process is understandable, but our firm can help you reduce that anxiety by ensuring that your family petition is submitted properly to immigration. After your family petition is approved, our attorneys will guide you through the adjustment of status process in the U.S. or consular processing abroad. You will never feel alone and confused throughout the process because our attorneys always work closely with each of our clients.

Call (562) 445-4870 to initiate the process and bring your loved ones to live and work permanently in the U.S. with you.

Contact The Law Offices of Michael M. Felix

Put Our Extensive Experience & Track Record Of Success In Your Corner

Send My Information