Background

Waivers

Obtaining an Immigration Waiver

Immigration Attorney in Los Angeles

Our office has substantial experience in applying for waivers. Waivers are difficult to obtain. Because of the nature and difficulty in obtaining a waiver, it is best to hire an attorney who has the experience in preparing and obtaining waivers. While no attorney can guarantee the results of applying for a waiver, rest assured that our office will use its expertise and skill to prepare the best waiver for you.

You will need a waiver when you apply to enter into the United States, but because of a particular reason, you are not permitted by USCIS or the Department of State to enter the United States. A waiver is an application made for USCIS or the Department of States to set aside the reason for which you are not being permitted to enter the United States. Some of the reasons for which you may not be permitted to enter the United States may include, but are not limited to: unlawful presence, working in the United States without authorization, criminal record, health reasons, prostitution and smuggling.

Identifying the type of waiver you need depends largely on whether you are trying to move permanently to the United States (immigrant waiver) or whether you are coming to the United States to visit or work for a short period of time (nonimmigrant waiver).

Immigrant Waivers

If you are not a US Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) and you would like to move to the United States, getting permission from USCIS and the Department of State may be a difficult process. Even if you qualify for a green card, there may be certain aspects of your background that may require you to obtain an immigration waiver before being permitted to migrate to the United States. If you have had this experience, you need to hire an attorney.

Nonimmigrant Waivers

If you are seeking to come to the United States for temporary travel or work, you may be subject to the same grounds of inadmissibility. If you are found inadmissible, it means that you will not be permitted to travel to the United States because of a specific reason. Some of the reasons for which you may be found inadmissible may include, but are not limited to: unlawful presence, working in the United States without authorization, criminal record, health reasons, prostitution and smuggling. A nonimmigrant waiver can waive most reasons for which you are found to be inadmissible and will allow you to visit the United States.

Make sure that you understand the importance of a waiver application. It is best to hire an attorney to prepare any waiver application. All of our attorneys will work personally with you in hopes of obtaining the waiver you need. We are dedicated to providing the best possible service and skill in obtaining waivers for you. We have been very fortunate to have been able to build a great reputation with USCIS as well as the Department of State. Through our reputation we hope to earn not only your business but your trust.

Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver

Many undocumented immigrants in the United States are prevented from obtaining lawful status in the United States, even if they have an approved family immigration petition, by the infamous “10 year bar.” Foreign nationals face the 3 year bar or 10 year bar when they travel abroad to obtain an immigrant visa and their immigration record shows that they entered the United States without immigration inspection and accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence in the U.S. However, our law firm’s expertise can help you overcome this obstacle through the provisional unlawful presence waiver process and help you to finally obtain lawful immigration status. Since March 4, 2013, the provisional unlawful presence waiver allows spouses, children (unmarried and under 21), and parents of a United State citizen to overcome the 3 year or 10 year bar in the United States before they depart for their immigrant visa interview. With the help of our excellent attorneys, applying to this waiver will shorten the time that you are separated from your U.S. citizen relative while seeking a visa abroad.

To be eligible for a provisional unlawful presence waiver, you must:

  • Be 17 years old or older
  • Be a spouse, child (unmarried and under 21), or parent of a U.S. citizen
  • Have an approved family immigration petition
  • Demonstrate that refusal of your admission to the United State will cause extreme hardship to your U.S. citizen relative
  • Be physically present in the United States

We are committed to preserving unification amongst immigrant families and our attorneys will work tirelessly to ease the hardships on your family during the immigration application process.

Get a free evaluation regarding your immigration case in Los Angeles today! Call the Law Offices of Michael M. Felix today.

Contact The Law Offices of Michael M. Felix

Put Our Extensive Experience & Track Record Of Success In Your Corner

Send My Information