Background

245i Previous Immigration Applications Filed

245i Previous Immigration Applications Filed

Los Angeles Immigration Attorneys

Section 245i of the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act (LIFE Act) allows certain individuals who are present in the United States, without having undergone inspection or admission apply for Legal Permanent Residency (Green Card) inside the United States without having to leave for the Legal Permanent Residency interview at an American Embassy or Consulate abroad.

This provision may also apply if you were included as a minor on your parents’ I-130 or I-140 application. These individuals qualify to interview inside the United States by paying a $1000 penalty in addition to submitting other Family or Employment-based petition and Legal Permanent Residency documents to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service.

You may be eligible to remain in the United States and apply for Legal Permanent Residency if:

  • You are the beneficiary of a Form I-130, Family-based immigrant visa petition OR Form I-140, Employment-based immigrant visa petition OR Form I-360, Petition for an Amerasian Widow(er) or Special Immigrant OR Form I-526, Petition for Entrepreneur
  • Your petition must was filed on or before April 30, 2001 OR postmarked on or before April 30, 2001
  • If you meet other physical presence and additional requirements

The Section 245i process, while popular, has specific criteria that must be met in order for you to be eligible. If you think you may be eligible to apply for Legal Permanent Residency (Green Card) under Section 245i, please call our office today at (562) 445-4870. Our Los Angeles immigration attorneys have extensive experience in helping Section 245i applicants obtain Legal Permanent Residency.

Receive your free consultation with the Law Offices of Michael M. Felix today!

Contact The Law Offices of Michael M. Felix

Put Our Extensive Experience & Track Record Of Success In Your Corner

Send My Information