Background

Citizenship Requirements

Requirements to Become a U.S. Citizen

Immigation Attorneys Serving Los Angeles

One of the paths to citizenship is through naturalization. Naturalization is the conferring of U.S. citizenship after birth, meaning you were not born a U.S. citizen.

Generally, as a foreign citizen or national you may become a U.S. citizen through the process of naturalization if you:

  • Are 18 years old or older
  • Are a Lawful Permanent Resident (“Green Card Holder”)
  • Have at least 5 years of continuous residence in the U.S. as a Lawful Permanent Resident
  • Have at least 30 months of physical presence in the U.S. as a Lawful Permanent Resident
  • Pass the English and US. Civic Examination (unless you qualify for an exception or exemption).
  • Have good moral character for at least 5 years prior to applying for citizenship

A prior conviction, including an arrest may make you ineligibility for U.S. citizenship. Additionally, immigration may presume that you have abandoned your U.S. residence as a lawful permanent residence if you remained out of the U.S. for an extended period of time, and consequently Immigration may deny you U.S. citizenship. It is crucial to consult with an immigration attorney before applying for U.S. citizenship because immigration may not only deny your citizenship application, but may also terminate your lawful permanent residence and commence deportation or removal proceedings.

Get started by calling our Los Angeles immigration lawyers today at 562-445-4870! Se habla español.

Contact The Law Offices of Michael M. Felix

Put Our Extensive Experience & Track Record Of Success In Your Corner

Send My Information